Declared Pests & Diseases

​​​​​​​Definition of declared pests & diseases​​​​​​

Declared pest/disease is a fourth category of biosecurity matter established by the Biosecurity Regulations 2022 (the Regulations), see regulation 4

These are generally endemic pests and animal/plant diseases (including declared weeds) which pose an elevated biosecurity risk and are known to be present in the State or are well established in other parts of Australia, but not Tasmania (e.g. fox). 

Part 2 of the Regulations prescribe certain dealings with declared pests and disease (e.g. importing, supply and propagation) to be prohibited dealings which can only occur under a special prohibited dealing permit.

Regulation 18 of the Regulations prescribes the presence in Tasmania or part of Tasmania of a declared pest or disease to be a “biosecurity event” – which means (as with prohibited matter) new detections of the pest or disease in Tasmania are notifiable and must be reported to an authorised officer as soon as possible after the detection (s73 of the Act). 

​Current declared pests and​ diseases are as follows:​

​Plant Pests (Includes Declared Weeds)

Acacia nilotica ssp. indicaPrickly acacia
Acroptilon repensCreeping knapweed, Hardheads
Allium vineale​Crow garlic
Alternanthera philoxeroides​Alligator weed
Amaranthus albusTumble weed, White pigweed
Amelichloa caudata (syn. Achnatherum caudatum)
​espartillo
Amsinckia spp.Yellow burr weed, Amsinckia
Andropogon gayanus
​ Gamba grass​​
Annona glabraPond apple
Anredera cordifoliaMadeira vine
Anthemis cotula​Stinking mayweed
Asparagus aethiopicus ​(including Sprengeri, Meyersii, and Variegata cultivars)
Ground asparagus
Asparagus africanusClimbing asparagus
Asparagus asparagoides (= Myrsiphyllum asparagoides)​Bridal creeper
Asparagus asparagoides Western Cape formWestern Cape bridal creeper
Asparagus declinatusBridal veil
Asparagus plumosusClimbing asparagus fern
Asparagus scandensAsparagus fern, Climbing asparagus
Asphodelus fistulosus​Onion weed
Austrocylindropuntia spp.Opuntioid cacti
Bassia scoparia (syn. Kochia scoparia)​Kochia, Mexican firebrush, mock cypress
Berberis darwiniiDarwin's barberry, Berberis
Berkheya rigida​African thistle
Bifora testiculata​Bifora
Cabomba caroliniana​cabomba, Carolina fanwort
Calluna vulgarisHeather, Ling, Scots heather
Cardaria draba​White weed (Hoary cress)
Carduus nutans​Nodding thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus​Slender thistle
Carduus tenuiflorus​Slender thistle
Carex albula (C. comans)​Sedge
Carex buchananiileather leaf sedge
Carex flagellifera​New Zealand sedge
Carex testaceaorange New Zealand sedge
Carthamus lanatus L.​Saffron thistle​​​​
​Caulerpa taxifolia 
​marine green algae
Cenchrus incertus (= Cenchrus pauciflorus)

​​Spiny burrgrass

Cenchrus longispinus

​Spiny burrgrass

Centaurea calcitrapaStar thistle, Purple star thistle
Centaurea eriophoraMallee cockspur, knapweed
Ceratophyllum demersum​Hornwort
Chondrilla juncea​Skeleton weed
Chrysanthemoides monilifera (including subspecies)​Boneseed, Bitou bush
Cirsium arvense​Californian thistle
Coprosma robustaCoprosma, Karamu
Cortaderia spp.​Pampas grasses
Cryptostegia grandifloraRubber vine
Cuprina vulgarisCommon cuprina, Bearded creeper
Cuscuta spp. (excluding Cuscuta tasmanica)​Dodder
Cylindropuntia spp.Opuntioid cacti
Cynara cardunculus​Artichoke thistle
Cyperus esculentusYellow nut sedge, yellow nut grass
Cyperus rotundusPurple nut grass
Cytisus multiflorusWhite spanish broom
Cytisus scoparius​English broom
Datura spp.​Datura
Dittrichia viscosaFalse yellow head​
Dolichandra unguis-catiCat's claw creeper
Echium plantagineum​Paterson's curse, purple bugloss
Echium vulgare​Viper's bugloss, blue echium
Egeria densa (= Elodea densa)​Egeria (Dense water weed)
Eichhornia crassipes​Water hyacinth
Eleocharis parodiiParodi spike rush
Elodea canadensis​Canadian pondweed (Elodea)
Emex australis​Spiny emex
Equisetum spp.​Horsetail
Eragrostis curvula​African lovegrass
Erica arboreaTree heath
Erica baccansBerry heath
Erica caffraWater heath
Erica carneaWinter heath
Erica ciliarisDorset heath
Erica cinereaBell heather
Erica discolorBicoloured heath
Erica erigenaIrish heath
Erica glandulosa-
Erica holosericea-
Erica lusitanica​Spanish heath
Erica melanthera-
Erica quadrangularisAngled heath
Erica scopariaBesom heath
Erica terminalisCorsican heath
Erica tetralixCross-leaved heath
Erica vagansCornish heath
Fallopia japonicaJapanese knotweed
Festuca gautieriBear-skin fescue
Foeniculum vulgare​Fennel
Galium spurium​False cleavers
Galium tricornutum​Three-horned bedstraw, corn cleavers
Genista linifoliaFlax-leaf broom
Genista monspessulana​Montpellier broom
Gymnocoronis spilanthoides

​Temple plant, Senegal tea plant

Heliotropium europaeum​Common heliotrope
Heracleum mantegazzianumGiant hogweed
Hieracium spp.​Hawkweed, Orange hawkweed, Mouse ear hawkweed
Homeria spp.​Cape tulips
Hydrilla verticillata​Hydrilla, Indian star grass, water thyme
Hymenachne amplexicaulisHymenachne
Hymenachne x calamitosaHymenachne
Hypericum perforatum​St John's wort
Hypericum tetrapterumSquare-stemmed St John's wort
Ilex aquifoliumHolly
Jatropha gossypiifoliaBellyache bush
Lagarosiphon major​Lagarosiphon, African oxygen weed
Lantana camara​Lantana
Leycesteria formosaHimalayan honeysuckle
Lycium ferocissimum​African boxthorn
Marrubium vulgare​Horehound
Miconia spp.Miconia
Mimosa pigraMimosa, sensitive plants
Myriophyllum aquaticum (= M. brasiliense)​Parrot's feather
Nassella charruanaLobed needle grass
Nassella hyalinaCane needle grass
Nassella leucotrichaTexas needle grass
Nassella neesiana​Chilean needle grass
Nassella tenuissimaMexican feather grass
Nassella trichotoma​Serrated tussock
Oenanthe pimpinelloidesMeadow parsley, Water dropwort
Onopordum spp.​Onopordum thistles
Opuntia spp.(excluding Opuntia ficus-indica)Opuntioid cacti, prickly pear, tiger pear
Orobanche spp. (except O. minor and O. cernua var. australiana)​Broomrape
Parkinsonia aculeataParkinsonia
Parthenium hysterophorusParthenium weed
Pennisetum macrourum​African feathergrass
Pennisetum villosum​Feathertop
Prosopis spp.Mesquite
Rorippa sylvestris​Creeping yellowcress
Rubus fruticosus agg.​Blackberry
Sagittaria graminea​grass-leaved arrowhead
Sagittaria montevidensis​arrowhead
Salix spp. except S. babylonica, S. X calodendron and S. X reichardtii​Willows except weeping willows, pussy willow and sterile pussy willow
Salphichroa origanifolia​Pampas lily-of-the-valley
Salvinia molesta​Salvinia, acquarium water moss
Senecio glastifoliusHolly-leaved senecio, Water dissel
Senecio jacobaea​Ragwort
Senecio madagascariensisFireweed
Solanum elaeagnifolium​Silver-leaf nightshade
Solanum marginatum​White-edged nightshade
Solanum sodomaeum​Apple-of-sodom
Solanum triflorumCut-leaf nightshade
Striga spp. (all non-indigenous species)​Witchweed
Tamarix aphylla​Athel pine, athel tamarisk
Trapa spp.​Floating water chestnut
Tribulis terrestris​Caltrop, puncture vine
Ulex europaeus​Gorse
Undaria pinnatifida (other than in the restricted zone) ​
​Wakame; Japanese seaweed
Urospermum dalechampiiMediterranean daisy
Xanthium spp.​Burrs
Zizania speciesWild rice



​Animal Pests

​Insects

Aleurodicus dispersus Spiralling whitefly​​​
Corythucha ciliata Sycamore lace bug
Marchalina hellenica Giant pine scale
Monomorium destructor 
Singapore ant
Monomorium pharaonis 
Pharaoh's ant
Polistes spp.Paperwasps, social wasps
Pseudococcus cryptus syn. Pseudococcus citriclus Citriculus mealybug
Solenopsis geminata Tropical fire ant, ginger ant
Thrips palmi 
Melon thrips
Thrips tabaci Onion thrips, potato thrips – vectors several tospoviruses including Iris yellow spot virus (IYSV)
Wasmannia auropunctata 
Electric ant, little fire ant


Molluscs

Candidula intersecta Wrinkled dune snail​​
Cantareus apertus syn. Cornu apertus, Helix aperta Green snail
Cernuella neglectaNeglected snail
Cochlicella acuta 
Pointed snail
Massylaea vermiculata syn. Eobania vermiculataChocolate-band snail​


Nematodes​

Aphelenchus spp.Ring nematodes
Criconemoides spp.Ring nematodes
Cryphodera spp. -
Fergusobia spp. -
Heterodera spp. (excluding H. avenae & H. humili)Cyst nematodes (excluding H. avenae & H. humili which are present)
Paralongidorus spp.Needle nematodes
Radopholus spp.Burrowing nematodes
Rotylenchus spp. (excluding R. robustus)Spiral nematodes (excluding R. robustus)
Scutellonema spp.Spiral nematodes
Trichodorus spp.Stubby root nematodes
Tylenchulus spp.Citrus nematode, of Vitis & Olea
Tylenchus spp.Stem nematodes
Xiphinema spp.Dagger nematodes​


Mammals

​​European Rabbit
Oryctolagus cuniculus
​European red fox
​Vulpes vulpes


Fish & Aquatic Animals​

​Marine species (​Living Marine Resources Management Act 1995 declared "noxious fish" 02/11/22)​​




​Northern Pacific seastar ​
Asterias amurensis​​
​European carp ​
Cyprinus carpio
​Black striped mussel ​
​Mytilopsis sallei
​European shore crab ​(also known as green crab)
Carcinus maenas
​Giant fan worm ​
​Sabella spallanzanii


Freshwater species (Inland Fisheries Act 1995 declared "controlled fish" 02/11/22)​​

FamilyScientific nameCommon name
AcestrorhynchidaeAcestrorhynchus microlepisSmallscale characin​​
AcipenseridaeAcipenser fulvescensLake sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser brevirostrum

 Shortnose sturgeon

AcipenseridaeAcipenser persicusPersian sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser sinensisChinese sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser sturioEuropean sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser ruthenusSterlet
AcipenseridaeAcipenser dabryanusYangtze sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser medirostrisGreen sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser mikadoiSakhalin sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser naccariiAdriatic sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser oxyrinchusAtlantic sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser baerii baicalensisBaikal sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser nudiventrisFringebarbel sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser schrenckiiAmur sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser multiscutatusJapanese sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser oxyrinchus destotoiGulf sturgeon
AcipenseridaeHuso husoBeluga
AcipenseridaeAcipenser stellatusStarry sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser baeriiSiberian sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser gueldenstaedtiiRussian sturgeon
AcipenseridaeAcipenser transmontanusWhite sturgeon
AlestiidaeHydrocynus spp.Pike characin and giant tigerfish
AmiidaeAmia calvaBowfin
AnabantidaeAnabas cobojiusGangetic climbing perch
AnabantidaeAnabas testudineusClimbing perch
AnabantidaeCtenopoma argentoventerSilverbelly ctenopoma
AnabantidaeCtenopoma kingsleyaeTailspot ctenopoma
AnabantidaeCtenopoma multispineManyspined ctenopoma
AnabantidaeCtenopoma murieiOcellated labyrinth fish
AnabantidaeCtenopoma nigropannosumTwospot climbing perch
AnabantidaeCtenopoma ocellatumEyespot ctenopoma
AnabantidaeCtenopoma weeksiiMottled ctenopoma
BagridaeAnaspidoglanis macrostomaFlatnose catfish
BagridaeBagrus ubangensisUbangi shovelnose catfish
CambaridaeProcambarus clarkiiRed swamp crayfish
Centrarchidae (entire family)Lepomis spp. and Micropterus spp.Sunfish, basses and bluegills
CentropomidaeCentropomus spp. (12)Snooks
CentropomidaeLates microlepisForktail lates
CentropomidaeLates niloticusNile perch
ChacidaeChaca bankanensisAngler catfish
ChacidaeChaca chacaAngler catfish, frogmouth catfish and squareheaded catfish
ChacidaeChaca burmensisBurmensis frogmouth catfish
ChannidaeChanna spp.Snake head
CharacidaeAstyanacinus moorii -
CharacidaeAstyanax aeneusBanded tetra
CharacidaeAstyanax fasciatusBanded astyanax
CharacidaeColossoma spp.Tambaqui
CharacidaeCtenobrycon hauxwellianusMojara and lambari
CharacidaeCtenobrycon multiradiatus -
CharacidaeSerrasalmus spp.Redeye piranha
CharacidaePygocentrus spp.Red piranha
CichlidaeBoulengerochromis microlepisGiant cichlid and yellow belly cichlid
CichlidaeOreochromis spp.Tilapia
CichlidaeHemichromis fasciatusBanded jewelfish
CichlidaeSargochromis spp.Happys
CichlidaeSarotherodon spp.Tilapias
CichlidaeSerranochromis spp.Largemouths and happys
CichlidaeTilapia spp. (all except T. buttikoferi)Redbelly tilapia
CitharinidaeIchthyborinae (entire subfamily)African pike-characin, tubenose poacher and fin eater
ClariidaeClarias spp.Walking catfish
CobitidaeMisgurnus anguillicaudatusWeatherloach
CtenoluciidaeBoulengerella cuvieriBicuda and pirapucu
CtenoluciidaeBoulengerella luciusGolden pike-characin
CtenoluciidaeBoulengerella xyrekesPirapoco
CyprinidaeHypophthalmichthys nobilisBighead carp
CyprinidaeNeolissochilus hexagonolepisCopper mahseer
CyprinidaeGibelion catlaCatla
CyprinidaeCatlocarpio siamensisGiant barb
CyprinidaeCirrhinus cirrhosusMrigal
CyprinidaeCtenopharyngodon idellaGrass carp
CyprinidaeCyprinus carpioEuropean carp
CyprinidaeLabeo calbasu and L. rohitaOrange fin labeo, rohu
CyprinidaeRutilus rutilusRoach
CyprinidaeZacco platypusFreshwater minnow
CyprinidaeHypophthalmichthys molitrixSilver carp
CyprinidaeTor spp. (17)Mahseers and river carp
CyprinidaeNotropis spp.Shiners
CyprinidaePhoxinus erythrogasterSouthern redbelly dace
DasyatidaeHimantura kittipongi -
DasyatidaeHimantura krempfiMarbled freshwater whip ray
DasyatidaeHimantura oxyrhynchaMarbled whipray
DoradidaeOxydoras spp. (4)Ripsaw catfish, black doras and black shielded catfish
ElassomatidaeElassoma spp.Pygmy sunfish
EleotridaeOxyeleotris marmorataMarble goby
EleotridaeOxyeleotris heterodon

Sentani gudgeon

EleotridaeOxyeleotris urophthalmoides -
EleotridaeOxyeleotris siamensis -
EleotridaeGobiomorphus gobioidesGiant bully
EleotridaeAllomogurnda nesolepisYellowbelly gudgeon
EleotridaeDormitator maculatusFat sleeper
EleotridaeGobiomorus dormitoryBigmouth sleeper
EleotridaeOxyeleotris urophthalmus -
EleotridaeGobiomorphus huttoniRedfin bully
EleotridaeGobiomorus maculatusPacific sleeper
EleotridaeHypseleotris cyprinoidesTropical carp-gudgeon
EleotridaeHypseleotris tohizonae -
EleotridaeDormitator latifronsPacific fat sleeper
EleotridaeOxyeleotris marmorataMarble goby
EleotridaeDormitator lebretonis -
EleotridaeEleotris amblyopsisLarge scaled spiny cheek sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris andamensis -
EleotridaeEleotris annobonensis -
EleotridaeEleotris aquadulcisRamu freshwater gudgeon
EleotridaeEleotris balia -
EleotridaeEleotris brachyurus -
EleotridaeEleotris daganensis -
EleotridaeEleotris fasciatus -
EleotridaeEleotris feai -
EleotridaeEleotris luteaLutea sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris macrocephala -
EleotridaeEleotris macrolepis -
EleotridaeEleotris mauritianusWidehead sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris melanura -
EleotridaeEleotris oxycephala -
EleotridaeEleotris pellegrini -
EleotridaeEleotris pernigerSmallscaled spinycheek sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris pictaSpotted sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris pisonisSpinycheek sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris pseudacanthopomus -
EleotridaeEleotris sandwicensisSandwich Island sleeper
EleotridaeEleotris senegalensis -
EleotridaeEleotris soaresi -
EleotridaeEleotris tecta -
EleotridaeEleotris tubularis -
EleotridaeEleotris vittata -
EleotridaeEleotris vomerodentata -
ErythrinidaeErythrinus spp.Trahiras
ErythrinidaeHoplerythrinus spp.Aimara
ErythrinidaeHoplias spp.Trahira
EsocidaeEsox spp.Pikes
GasterosteidaePungitius pungitiusNinespine stickleback
GasterosteidaeApeltes quadracusFour-spined stickleback
GasterosteidaeCulaea inconstansBrook stickleback
GobiidaeAcanthogobius flavimanusYellow fin goby
GobiidaeTridentiger trigonocephalusChameleon goby and striped goby
GymnarchidaeGymnarchus niloticusAba aba
GymnotidaeElectrophorus electricusElectric eel
HepsetidaeHepsetus odoeAfrican pike
HeteropneustidaeHeteropneustes fossilisStinging catfish
IctaluridaeIcatalurus punctatusChannel catfish
IctaluridaeAmeiurus brunneusSnail bullhead
IctaluridaeAmeiurus catusWhite catfish
IctaluridaeAmeiurus measBlack bullhead
IctaluridaeAmeiurus natalisYellow bullhead
IctaluridaeAmeiurus nebulosusBrown bullhead
IctaluridaeAmeiurus platycephalusFlat bullhead
IctaluridaeAmeiurus serracanthusSpotted bullhead
IctaluridaeIctalurus balsanusBalsas catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus dugesiiLerma catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus furcatusBlue catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus lupusHeadwater catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus mexicanusRio Verde catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus ochoterenaiChapala catfish
IctaluridaeIctalurus priceiYaqui catfish
IctaluridaeNoturus albaterOzark madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus baileyiSmoky madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus crypticusChucky madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus elegansElegant madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus eleutherusMountain madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus exilisSlender madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus fasciatusSaddled madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus flavaterCheckered madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus flavipinnisYellowfin madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus flavusStonecat
IctaluridaeNoturus funebrisBlack madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus furiosusCarolina madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus gilbertiOrangefin madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus gladiator -
IctaluridaeNoturus gyrinusTadpole madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus hildebrandi hildebrandiLeast madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus hildebrandi lautus -
IctaluridaeNoturus insignisMargined madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus lachneriOuachita madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus leptacanthusSpeckled madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus maydeniBlackriver madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus miurusBrindled madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus munitusFrecklebelly madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus nocturnusFreckled madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus phaeusBrown madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus placidusNeosho madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus stanauliPygmy madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus stigmosusNorthern madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus tayloriCaddo madtom
IctaluridaeNoturus trautmaniScioto madtom
IctaluridaePylodictis olivarisFlathead catfish
LebiasinidaeLebiasina bimaculataTwospot lebiasina
LepidosirenidaeLeipidosirej paradoxaSouth American lungfish
LepisosteidaeAtractosteus spp. (3.)Alligator gar, tropical gar and Cuban gar
LepisosteidaeLepisosteus spp (4.)Florida gar, longnose gar, shortnose gar and spotted gar
MalapteruridaeMalapterurus spp.Electric catfish
MormyridaeMormyrops anguilloidesCornish jack and bottlenose
PangasiidaeHelicophagus leptorhynchus -
PangasiidaeHelicophagus waandersii -
PangasiidaePangasianodon gigasMekong giant catfish
PangasiidaePangasianodon hypophthalmusSutchi catfish
PangasiidaePangasius bedado -
PangasiidaePangasius conchophilus -
PangasiidaePangasius elongatus -
PangasiidaePangasius djambal -
PangasiidaePangasius humeralis -
PangasiidaePangasius kinabatanganensis -
PangasiidaePangasius krempfi -
PangasiidaePangasius kunyit -
PangasiidaePangasius larnaudiiSpot pangasius
PangasiidaePangasius lithostoma -
PangasiidaePangasius macronema -
PangasiidaePangasius mahakamensis -
PangasiidaePangasius mekongensis -
PangasiidaePangasius myanmar -
PangasiidaePangasius nasutus -
PangasiidaePangasius nieuwenhuisii -
PangasiidaePangasius pangasiusYellowtailed catfish
PangasiidaePangasius polyuranodon -
PangasiidaePangasius rheophilus -
PangasiidaePangasius sabahensis -
PangasiidaePangasius tubbiShortbarbel pangasius
ParastacidaeCherax spp.Freshwater crayfish or yabby of the genus Cherax
PoeciliidaeAlfaro amazonus -
PoeciliidaeAlfaro cultratusKnife-edged livebearer
PoeciliidaeAlfaro huberi -
PoeciliidaeBelonesox belizanusPike minnow and pike killifish
PoeciliidaeGambusia holbrookiEastern gambusia
PoeciliidaeGambusia spp.Mosquito fish
PoeciliidaeTomeurus gracilis -
PoeciliidaeHeterandria bimaculataTwospot livebearer
PolyodontidaePolyodon spathulaMississippi paddlefish
PolyodontidaePsephurus gladiusChinese swordfish
PolypteridaeErpetoichthys calabaricusReedfish
PotamotrygonidaeParatrygon aierebaDiscus ray
ProtopteridaeProtopterus annectensAfrican lungfish
ProtopteridaeProtopterus dolloiSlender lungfish
ProtopteridaeProtopterus aethiopicusMarbled lungfish
ProtopteridaeProtopterus amphibiousGilled lungfish
RivulidaeLeptolebias opalescensOpal pearlfish
RivulidaeLeptolebias aureoguttatus -
RivulidaeLeptolebias marmoratusMarbled pearlfish
RivulidaeLeptolebias minimusBarred tail pearlfish
SchilbeidaeSchilbe angolensis -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe banguelensisGolden barbel
SchilbeidaeSchilbe bocagii -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe brevianalisButterfish
SchilbeidaeSchilbe congensis -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe djemeri -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe durinii -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe grenfelli -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe intermediusSilver catfish
SchilbeidaeSchilbe laticeps -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe mandibularis -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe marmoratusShoulderspot catfish
SchilbeidaeSchilbe micropogon -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe moebiusii -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe multitaeniatus -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe mystusAfrican butter catfish
SchilbeidaeSchilbe nyongensis -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe tumbanus -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe uranoscopus -
SchilbeidaeSchilbe yangambianusYangambi butterbarbel
SchilbeidaeSchilbe zairensis -
SiluridaeSilurus spp.European catfish and wels catfish
TrichomycteridaeParavandellia oxypteraParasitic catfish
ValenciidaeValencia hispanicaValencia toothcarp​



Plant Diseases

​Bacteria

Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. phaseolicola syn. Pseudomonas phaseolicola Halo blight of beans
Pseudomonas syringae pv. pisi syn. Pseudomonas pisiPea blight​​


Fungi​

Aphanomyces raphaniBlack root disease of radish
Austropuccinia psidii syn. Puccinia psidii sensu latoguava rust, or myrtle rust
Coleonaema oleae syn. Coleophoma oleae, Diplodia oleae, & Macrophoma oleae of olive
Colletotrichum capsici syn. C. capricci Pepper anthracnose
Didymella lycopersici (see Phoma lycopersici)Stem canker of tomato
Fomes spp.

 of Eucalyptus & other spp.

Gnomonia comari syn. Gnomonia fructicolaStrawberry leaf blotch
Mycosphaerella personata syn. Pseudocercospora vitisLeaf spot of grape vines
Olpidium brassicae Lettuce big vein – vectors several viruses, including Tobacco necrosis virus (TNV)
Peronosclerospora maydisDowny mildew of corn
Peronospora hyoscyami f.sp. tabacina syn. P. hyoscyamiTobacco blue mould
Phaeoisariopsis griseola syn. Isariopsis griseola
Angular leaf spot (of Phaseolus vulgaris)
Phoma lycopersici syn. Didymella lycopersiciStem canker of tomato
Phytophthora megasperma
Root rot (of apple, stone fruit & Pinus spp.)
Plasmodiophora brassicae WoroninClubroot of brassica
Plasmopara obducens 
Impatiens downy m​ildew
Pseudocercospora vitis (see Mycosphaerella personata)Leaf spot of grape vines

Puccinia allii F. Rudolphi 

   onion rust
Ustilago zeae syn. Ustilago maydis
   Boil smut​​​



Endemic Animal Diseases​

​Diseases associated with multiple terrestrial animal species

​Infection with Chlamydia psittaci (avian psittacosis)​
​Devil Facial Tumour Disease
​Infection with Echinococcus granulosus (Hydatid disease)
​Infection with Leishmania spp.​
​Infection with Leptospirosis interrogans serovars
​Infection with Listeria monocytogenes
​Paratuberculosis (Johne's disease)
​Infection with Coxiella burnetii (Q fever)
​Salmonellosis (clinical disease)

​Infection with Verotoxic E. coli​


Diseases associated with cattle​

​Infection with Anaplasma marginale (bovine anaplasmosis) in tick free areas​​
​Infection with Babesia bovis, B. bigemina or B. divergens (bovine babesiosis) in tick free areas
​Infection with bovine leukaemia virus (enzootic bovine leucosis)
​Infection with bovine virus diarrhoea virus (type 2)
​Infestation with Taenia saginata (Cysticercus bovis)


Diseases associated with sheep and goats

​Infection with Brucella ovis (Ovine brucellosis)​​
​Infection with Salmonella abortus-ovis


Diseases associated with equine species​

​Infection with equine herpes virus 1 (EHV-1)
​Infection with equine infectious anaemia virus
​Infection with equine arteritis virus
​Infection with Salmonella abortus-equi


Diseases associated with swine​

​​Infection with Brucella suis
​Infection with Taenia solium (Porcine cysticercosis / Cysticercus cellulosae)​

Diseases associated with birds​

​​Infection with Mycobacterium avium (avian tuberculosis)
​Infection with Salmonella Enteritidis in poultry

Infection with Salmonella Pullorum (Pullorum disease)​​


Diseases associated with bees

​​Infection of bees with Melissococcus plutonius (European foulbrood)
​Infection of bees with Paenibacillus larvae (American foulbrood)
​Small hive beetle (Aethina tumida)​

Diseases associated with finfish

​​Infection with Aeromonas salmonicida - atypical strains (marine aeromonad disease, goldfish ulcer disease)
​Enteric septicaema of catfish (Edwardsiella ictaluri)
​Infection with Rickettsia-like organism (RLO) of salmonids
​Infection with Pilchard orthomyxo virus (POMV)
​Infection with Lactococcus garvieae (Streptococcosis of salmonids)
​Infection with aquatic birnavirus​

Diseases associated with molluscs

​Infection with Abalone herpesvirus (Haliotid herpesvirus-1)​
Bonamia species infection in shellfish, other than Bonamia ostreae infection in shellfish or Bonamia exitiosus infection in shellfish
​Infection with Ostreid herpesvirus-1

Diseases associated with amphibians​​

​​Infection with Batrachochytrium dendrobatidi


Other biosecurity ​matter listings​​

Contact

Biosecurity Tasmania

Fax: 03 6173 0225