Status: Indian mynas (Acridotheres tristis) are a restricted animal under the
Nature Conservation Act 2002. Importation is prohibited in Tasmania.
Risk Assessment: Pest Risk Assessment: Indian myna (Invasive Plants and Animals - Biosecurity Queensland)
Indian myna (pest species)
© Chris Tzaros
Indian mynas are are a medium sized bird approximately 25 cm in length (body and tail). They have a chocolate brown body, dark brown to black head, yellow bill and bare yellow skin beneath and behind the eyes. Indian mynas have dark wings with prominent white patches visible in flight and a black tail tipped with white feather. They have long yellow legs and are commonly observed 'hopping' on the ground.
Male, female and immature birds all look similar. Indian mynas forage on the ground and have a distinctive walk or strut. They are a very noisy bird and produce loud, raucous calls including scolding and chattering. Calls and chattering continue late into the night and begin before dawn.
Indian mynas should not be confused with the noisy miner, which is a native honeyeater. The native noisy miner can be identified by its grey body, and black crown and cheeks (the whole head is not black). Noisy miners have a distinctive triangular patch of yellow naked skin behind the eye, while Indian mynas have yellow beneath and behind the eye.
Listen to the audio samples below and familiarise yourself with the sound of the Indian myna:
There were several releases of Indian mynas in Australia between 1862 and 1872. It is not known why they were originally introduced. The first recorded release was in Melbourne where 42 birds were released in 1863. In 1883, some of these mynas were taken to sugarcane-growing areas in northern Queensland, in the belief that they would help control insect pests on cane, particularly locusts and cane beetles.
By the 1950s and 1960s, Indian mynas were well established in many eastern metropolitan areas, and continued to spread throughout many regions.
Indian mynas are listed among 100 of the world's worst invasive species by
IUCN/SCC Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Indian mynas are native to the Middle East, India and Asia. They are now considered naturalised on mainland Australia with established populations in eastern and south-eastern Australia. The Indian myna has significant potential to spread further in Australia and populations are expanding south in Queensland and westwards across western Victoria and New South Wales.
Indian mynas are most likely to be found in Tasmania near sea ports - having arrived by ship from elsewhere in Australia. Incursions have been eradicated on a number of occasions since 2003.
View recorded distribution information in
Natural Values Atlas
View recorded information in the
Atlas of Living Australia
Noisy miner (native honeyeater) © Chris Tzaros
Indian mynas are a bird accustomed to open woodlands, but have easily adapted to urban and woodland-like areas. They compete aggressively with native wildlife for food and tree hollows, thus reducing biodiversity. They commonly attack other nesting birds - destroying eggs and chicks.
If Indian mynas were to establish in Tasmania they could outcompete endangered native bird species like the orange-bellied parrot. They are a major nuisance in urban areas; noisy, smelly roosts and nests in wall and roof cavities and creates fire, vermin and disease hazards. The Indian myna scavenges around urban areas but also eats insects and the chicks of other birds.
Indian mynas may cause crop damage to grain, fruit and vegetable crops.
Indian mynas form breeding pairs from September to March. They have four to five chicks in a clutch and, once the juveniles are ready to fly, travel in small family groups. They are usually seen in groups of 2, 6 or 12.
After March, Indian mynas join larger groups and move to communal roosts. They split up in the mornings, going off in different directions to find food. These groups are usually 20 or more birds. By September, they form pairs and prepare to nest again.
Prompt action is vital: about 100 Indian mynas were released in Canberra in 1968; there are now more than 100 Indian mynas per km2 in Canberra.
The Tasmanian public should be on high alert for this species and report all sightings. Early detection and rapid response to incursions is vital.
Useful reporting information includes numbers, location and what the bird was doing at the time of the sighting.
Did you know?
mynas are kept as pets in some countries, including the United States
and Australia due to their intelligence and ability to mimic human
is a toolkit of information on best-practice management for several key vertebrate pest species including rabbits,
foxes, feral pigs and feral cats.
Indian myna factsheet (297Kb)
See other invasive species: