Breeding, Selling, and Buying Cats - Frequently Asked Questions

​​​​​​Breeding Cats FAQs

What is the difference between a registered breeder and a person with a Cat Breeding Permit?

A registered breeder is a person who is a member of an Approved Cat Organisation​.

A Cat Breeding Permit​ may be granted to a person by the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environment Tasmania or the General Manager of your municipal coun​​cil. The Cat Breeding Permit allows the permit holder to breed the cat listed on the permit without being a member of an approved cat organisaiton. The Permit​ will be conditional, time-limited, and is issued per cat.


I only want to breed one litter. Do I need to become a registered breeder?

Under the Cat Management Act 2009 ​to breed even one litter of kittens you will either need to become a Registered Breeder or hold a Cat Breeding Permit​.


I want to breed my cat, which is not a pedigree, and I cannot join an approved cat organisation. What do I have to do?

An application should be made to the  Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environment Tasmania or the General Manager of your municipal council (if they issue cat breeding permits) for a Cat Breeding Permit​. If iss​​ued, a Permit will be conditional depending on the circumstances, and may be valid between 6 months and 2 years.

​​

How long before I wish to breed my cat should I apply for a Cat Breeding Permit?

As soon as you decide that you would like to start breeding cats, you should either become a member of a cat organisation​ or submit your application for a Cat Breeding Permit​. You will need to be a registered breeder or hold a Cat Breeding Permit to be exempt from the requirement to have a cat desexed or to buy an 'entire' (non-desexed) cat.​


Is it only the owner of the female cat that needs to be registered as a cat breeder?

No. Under the Cat Management Act 2009 a person is considered a cat breeder if the person allows:

  • the cat to be impregnated; or

  • the cat to impregnate another cat.

Selling Cats FAQs

​​Is giving away a cat defined as selling a cat?​

Yes. Under the Cat Management Act 2009​ selling a cat includes giving away a cat, trading a cat, taking money for a cat, transfering ownership of a cat and offering a cat for sale. 


​Can a cat be sold that has not had its vet work done if the new owner agrees to have it done?

​​​No. All cats that are sold (or given away) must be desexed, microchipped, appropriate vaccinated with F3, free from external parasites and have received at least one treatment for internal worms. In addition to any vet work a cat must be at least 8 wekks of age when it is sold, given away or rehomed.


​Does a person have to be a registered breeder or hold a Cat Breeding Permit to ​sell a cat?

No. Anyone can sell a cat prvovided it is at least 8 weeks of age or older, desexed, microchipped, appropariately vaccinated, free from external parasites and had at least one treatment for internal worms.


​​​I cannot keep my kitten/cat and I cannot afford to get it desexed and microchipped. What can I do with the kitten/cat?

​If you have a cat or kitten that you can no longer keep but you cannot sell (or give away) because the cat is not compliant with the Cat Management Act 2009 or Cat Management Regulations 2022, you will need to contact your closest Cat Management Facility to arrange the surrender of the cat/kitten to them.


Is it okay to advertise kittens to give away on social media or the internet (e.g. Facebook or Gumtree)?

Yes. As long as the kittens/cats is at least 8 weeks of age or older, desexed, microchipped, treated for internal worms, free from external parasites and appropraiately vaccinated before ownership can be transferred to another person (for further details see section 22 of the Cat Mana​gement Regulations 2022​).

Buying Cats FAQs

Who are the best people/groups to buy/adopt a cat or kitten from?

When buying a cat or kitten, you want to find the cat that best suits your lifestyle. Regardless of where you get your next feline family member, make sure the cat/kitten is desexed, microchipped, at least 8 weeks of age, and has been vaccinated, had at least one treatment for internal worms and free from external parasites. Ensure you get all the paperwork associated with the cat at the time of taking ownership of the cat.

​ If a cat/kitten you are looking at appears to be unwell in anyway, do not buy/take the cat.

​​

My neighbour has some kittens she is giving away. Should I take one?

All cats/kittens sold (which includes giving away) must be at least 8 weeks of age, desexed, microchipped, vaccinated, have had at least one treatment for internal worms and be free from external parasites.

If a cat/kitten does not meet the above requirements, do not take possession of the cat/kitten.


Should I buy a cat/kitten that is not microchipped or desexed?

No. Under the Cat Management Act 2009​, a person is not premitted to sell or give away a cat that is not microchipped and desexed, unless there is a letter from a veterinary surgeon stating that microchipping and/or desexing will impact the cat’s health and welfare, or you are a registered breeder and can purchase an entire (undesexed) cat, but it will still need to be microchipped.


​For further information:

Contact

Invasive Species Branch